Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Search
 
  •  
  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • Photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Wanted

Information that brings to justice…

Photo of Zerrin Sari

Zerrin Sari

Up to $3 Million Reward

Zerrin Sari is a key leader of the Revolutionary People’s Liberation Party/Front (Turkish: Devrimci Halk Kurtuluş Partisi Cephesi, or DHKP/C). DHKP/C has targeted U.S. interests, including U.S. military and diplomatic personnel and facilities, since the 1990s. DHKP/C was created in 1994 when its predecessor, Devrimci Sol or Dev Sol, splintered. Its goal is to abolish the U.S. and NATO footprint from Turkey, and establish a socialist state. In February 2013, a suicide bomber affiliated with the group attacked the U.S. Embassy in Ankara, killing a Turkish security guard. The U.S. Department of State designated DHKP/C a Foreign Terrorist Organization in 1997, and reviewed and maintained this designation on July 24, 2013.

Zerrin Sari is a lawyer who worked to defend Dev Sol in the 1990s until she fled Turkey in 1993. She was married to DHKP/C founding leader Dursun Karatas, and together they organized DHKP/C activities in Europe. Sari was put on trial in Belgium in 1999; she spent some time in prison, and was released in 2008, the year Karatas died of cancer. She is said to be the secret leader of DHKP/C, and allegedly gave the order for attacks on Turkish police headquarters and the police housing complex in Ankara in September 20, 2013. Sari is also believed to have been responsible, along with Musa Asoglu, for the March 2013 attacks against the Turkish Justice Ministry and Justice and Development Party (AKP) headquarters in Ankara, which injured one.

Musa Asoglu, Zerrin Sari, and Seher Demir Sen are key leaders of the Revolutionary People’s Liberation Party/Front.



Additional Photos
  • Additional photo of Zerrin Sari
  • Additional photo of Zerrin Sari
Submit a Tip
www.rewardsforjustice.net
1-800-US-REWARD
(1-800-877-3927)
info@rewardsforjustice.net

  • Date of Birth: September 20, 1963; September 15, 1964

    Place of Birth: Osmaniye, Turkey

    Aliases: Zerin Sari, Fatma Gulten, Fatma Gulten Sesen, Hale Melis, Melis Hale