Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Search
 
  •  
  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • Photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Wanted

Information that brings to justice…

Photo of Musa Asoglu

Musa Asoglu

Up to $3 Million Reward

Musa Asoglu is a key leader of the Revolutionary People’s Liberation Party/Front (Turkish: Devrimci Halk Kurtuluş Partisi Cephesi, or DHKP/C). DHKP/C has targeted U.S. interests, including U.S. military and diplomatic personnel and facilities since its creation in 1994 when its predecessor, Devrimci Sol or Dev Sol, splintered. Its goal is to abolish the U.S. and NATO footprint from Turkey, and establish a socialist state. In February 2013, a suicide bomber affiliated with the group attacked the U.S. Embassy in Ankara, killing a Turkish security guard. The U.S. Department of State designated DHKP/C a Foreign Terrorist Organization in 1997, and reviewed and maintained this designation on July 24, 2013.

Musa Asoglu joined DHKP/C in the 1990s while a resident of the Netherlands. He reportedly inherited leadership of the group after its founding leader, Dursun Karatas, died in 2008. Asoglu is a member of DHKP/C’s central committee, the group’s top decision-making unit, and is believed to lead the group’s financial affairs and fundraising activities in Europe. He reportedly ordered the February 1, 2013, suicide bombing attack on the U.S. Embassy in Ankara, which killed a Turkish security guard. He is also believed to have been responsible for the March 2013 attacks against the Justice and Development Party (AKP) headquarters and the Turkish Ministry of Justice.

Musa Asoglu, Zerrin Sari, and Seher Demir Sen are key leaders of the Revolutionary People’s Liberation Party/Front.



Additional Photos
  • Additional photo of Musa Asoglu
  • Additional photo of Musa Asoglu
  • Additional photo of Musa Asoglu
Submit a Tip
www.rewardsforjustice.net
1-800-US-REWARD
(1-800-877-3927)
info@rewardsforjustice.net

  • Date of Birth: August 15, 1961

    Place of Birth: Sakarya Hendek Province, Turkey

    Citizenship: Turkish

    Aliases: Musu Asoglu, Musa Asaoglu