Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Search
 
  •  
  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • Photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Wanted

Information that brings to justice…

Photo of Bashir Mohamed Mahamoud

Bashir Mohamed Mahamoud 

Up to $5 Million Reward

Bashir Mohamed Mahamoud is a military commander of Harakat Shabaab al-Mujahidin (al-Shabaab). As of late 2008, he was also one of approximately 10 members on al-Shabaab’s leadership council. Mahamoud and an associate were in charge of the June 10, 2009 mortar attack against the Somali Transitional Federal Government (TFG) in Mogadishu. Additionally, as of 2007, he coordinated al-Qaida activity in Somalia. In April 2010, Mahamoud was designated by the U.S. Department of the Treasury under Executive Order 13536 for contributing to the violence and the deterioration of security in Somalia.

Al-Shabaab was the militant wing of the Somali Council of Islamic Courts that took over most of southern Somalia in the second half of 2006. Al-Shabaab has continued its violent insurgency in southern and central Somalia. The group has claimed responsibility for many bombings—including various types of suicide attacks—in Mogadishu and in central and northern Somalia, typically targeting Somali Government officials and perceived allies of the Transitional Federal Government (TFG) of Somalia. Al-Shabaab was likely responsible for a wave of five coordinated suicide car bombings in October 2008 that simultaneously hit targets in two cities in northern Somalia, killing at least 26 people and injuring 29 others. Al-Shabaab was responsible for the twin suicide bombings in Kampala, Uganda, on July 11, 2010, which killed more than 70 people, including one American. The group is responsible for the assassination of Somali peace activists, international aid workers, numerous civil society figures, and journalists. In February 2012, al-Shabaab and al-Qaida announced their formal alliance.

The U.S. Department of State named al-Shabaab a Foreign Terrorist Organization under Section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (as amended) on February 26, 2008, and a Specially Designated Global Terrorist entity under Executive Order 13224 on February 29, 2008.

Submit a Tip
www.rewardsforjustice.net
1-800-US-REWARD
(1-800-877-3927)
info@rewardsforjustice.net

  • Date of Birth: 1982

    Place of Birth: Somalia

    Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)

    Hair: Black

    Eyes: Brown

    Sex: Male

    Complexion: Dark

    Nationality: Somali

    Location: Mogadishu, Somalia

    Aliases: Bashir Mohamed Mahmoud, Bashir Mahmud Mohammed, Bashir Mohamed Mohamud, Bashir Mohamed Mohamoud, Bashir Yare, Bashir Qorgab, Gure Gap, Abu Muscab, Qorgab