Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Search
 
  •  
  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • Photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

  • photo

    Stop a terrorist. Save lives. Submit a Tip The most important reasons to stop a terrorist are all around you.

Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Wanted

Information that brings to justice…

Photo of Abderraouf Ben Habib Jdey

Abderraouf Ben Habib Jdey

Up to $5 Million Reward

Abderraouf Jdey, also known as Farouq al-Tunisi, has an extensive history of extremist affiliations. He has been closely linked with al-Qaida operatives and involved in plans for conducting hijacking/terrorist operations. Jdey is an associate of Tunisian terror suspect Faker Boussora, and the two may have traveled together in the past.

Jdey left his native Tunisia in 1991 and immigrated to Montreal, Canada, becoming a Canadian citizen in 1995. While in Canada, Jdey studied biology at the University of Montreal and attended the Assunna Mosque in Montreal.

Jdey departed Canada in 1999 and received combat training and experience in Afghanistan through 2000. He engaged in fighting against the Afghan Northern Alliance and authored a suicide letter stating his intention to become a martyr for jihad. During this time, Jdey also appeared in a well-known martyrdom video that was later found in an al-Qaida leader's house in 2001.

Following a return to the Montreal area in 2001 in which Jdey consorted with extremists on methods of joining the jihad, Jdey left Canada. Authorities remain concerned that Jdey may attempt to return to Canada or the United States to plan or participate in a terrorist attack.



Additional Photos
  • Additional Photo of Abderraouf Ben Habib Jdey
  • Additional Photo of Abderraouf Ben Habib Jdey
Submit a Tip
www.rewardsforjustice.net
1-800-US-REWARD
(1-800-877-3927)
info@rewardsforjustice.net

  • Date of Birth: May 30, 1965

    Place of Birth: Grombalia, Tunisia

    Height: 6'0" (183 cm)

    Weight: 210 lbs (95 kg)

    Hair: Brown

    Eyes: Brown

    Sex: Male

    Characteristics: Scar on forehead

    Aliases: Farouq Al-Tunisi, Abd Al-Rauf Bin Al-Habib Bin Yousef Al-Jiddi, Abderraouf Dey, A. Raouf Jdey, Abdal Ra'Of Bin Muhammed Bin Yousef Al-Jadi, Abderraouf Ben Habib Jeday