Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Doku Umarov
Up to $5 Million Reward


Aliases : Dokka Umarov, Dokku Umarov
Date of Birth : April 13, 1964
Place of Birth : Kharsenoi, Chechnya
Hair : Brown
Eyes : Brown
Facial Hair : Full beard, mustache.
Citizenship : Russia

Doku Umarov is the senior leader and military commander of the North Caucasus-based Caucasus Emirate (CE) group. CE’s stated goal is to establish an Islamic Emirate through violence in the North Caucasus, Southern Russia, and the Volga region, with Umarov as its Emir. Under Umarov’s leadership, CE is responsible for carrying out suicide bombings and other acts of terrorism. CE has employed violent tactics under Umarov’s command, involving improvised explosive devices (IED), vehicle-born IEDs, and suicide bombings. Umarov has claimed responsibility for various attacks including the 2010 Moscow subway bombings, which killed 40 people. He claimed to have masterminded the 2009 Nevsky Express train bombing, which killed 28 people.

In June 2010, the U.S. Department of State designated Umarov as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist under E.O. 13224. Umarov has issued several public statements encouraging followers to turn to violence to confront CE’s declared enemies, which include the United States as well as Israel, Russia, and the United Kingdom.

Click here to listen to a Public Service Announcement about this terrorist