Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Sirajuddun Haqqani
Up to $5 Million Reward


Date of Birth : Circa 1973
Place of Birth :
Weight : 150
Height : 5’ 7”
Hair : Black
Eyes :
Complexion : Light, with wrinkles
Sex : Male
Nationality : Afghan Pashtun
Characteristics :
Status : Fugitive
Aliases : Siraj Haqqani, Khalifa

Sirajuddin Haqqani, a senior leader of the Haqqani terrorist network founded by his father Jalaladin Haqqani, maintains close ties to al-Qaida. During an interview with an American news organization, Haqqani admitted planning the January 14, 2008 attack against the Serena Hotel in Kabul that killed six people, including American citizen Thor David Hesla.

Haqqani also admitted to having planned the April 2008 assassination attempt on Afghan President Hamid Karzai. He has coordinated and participated in cross-border attacks against U.S. and Coalition forces in Afghanistan. He is believed to be located in the Federally Administered Tribal Areas of Pakistan.

Click here to listen to a Public Service Announcement about this terrorist