Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Muhsin al-Fadhli
Up to $7 Million Reward


Date of Birth : April 24, 1981
Place of Birth : Kuwait
Sex : Male
Complexion : Olive
Hair : Black
Eyes : Black
Height : 65 inches
Citizenship : Kuwaiti
Passport : Kuwait, 001313585; Kuwait, 106261543
Aliases : Muhsin Fadhil ‘Ayyid al-Fadhli, Muhsin Fadil Ayid Ashur al-Fadhli, Abu Majid Samiyah, Abu Samia, Dawud al Asadi

Muhsin al-Fadhli is an Iran-based senior al-Qaida facilitator and financier.

Al-Fadhli was designated by the U.S. Department of the Treasury pursuant to Executive Order 13224 on February 15, 2005, for providing financial and material support to the al-Zarqawi Network and al-Qaida. On February 17, 2005, the UN Security Council’s al-Qaida Sanctions Committee listed al-Fadhli for participating in the financing, planning, facilitating, preparing or perpetration of al-Qaida acts. The listing subjects him to international freezing of assets, a travel ban, and an embargo on supply of equipment and other legal assistance.

At that time, Muhsin al-Fadhli was considered an al-Qaida leader in the Gulf countries and provided support to Iraq-based fighters against U.S. and multinational forces. He was also considered a major facilitator to Abu Musab al-Zarqawi and prior to that was involved in several attacks in October 2002 including the attack on the French ship, MV LIMBURG, which injured four crew members, killed one, and released 50,000 barrels of crude oil along 45 miles of coastline.

He is wanted by law enforcement authorities in Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, and the United States for terrorism-related activities. In June 2005, Saudi authorities placed him on a list of wanted suspects in connection with a series of terrorist attacks in Saudi Arabia. Al-Fadhli and three other suspects were convicted in a Kuwaiti court in February 2003 for providing funding for terrorist activities and military training in Afghanistan for purposes of terrorism. Al-Fadhli and his co-conspirators were sentenced to five-year jail sentences.

Al-Fadhli fought alongside the Taliban and al-Qaida in Afghanistan and is reported to have been among the few trusted al-Qaida operatives who received advance notification that terrorists would strike the United States on September 11, 2001.