Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Abu Du’a
Up to $10 Million Reward


Place of Birth : Samarra, Iraq
Date of Birth : 1971
Sex : Male
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Complexion : Olive
Aliases : Dr. Ibrahim ‘Awwad Ibrahim ‘Ali al-Badri al-Samarrai’, Ibrahim ‘Awad Ibrahim al-Badri al Samarrai, Abu Duaa’, Dr. Ibrahim, Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi

Abu Du’a is the senior leader of the terrorist organization, al-Qaida in Iraq (AQI). Abu Du’a is in charge of overseeing all AQI operations and is currently based in Syria. AQI was listed by the UN 1267 Committee in 2004 under permanent reference number QE.J.115.04. Abu Du’a is responsible for managing and directing AQI large scale operations, such as the AQI August 28, 2011 attack on the Umm al-Qura mosque in Baghdad which killed prominent Sunni lawmaker Khalid al-Fahdawi.

In a statement eulogizing Usama bin Ladin, Abu Du’a threatened violent retaliation for bin Ladin’s death. Three days after bin Ladin’s death, Abu Du’a claimed responsibility for an attack in Hilla, Iraq, that killed 24 policemen and wounded 72 others. On August 15, 2011, a wave of AQI suicide attacks began in Mosul, Iraq, which culminated in over 70 deaths. Shortly thereafter, Abu Du’a pledged on AQI’s website to carry out 100 attacks across Iraq in retaliation for bin Ladin’s death.

Click here to listen to a Public Service Announcement about this terrorist