Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Jamal Mohammad al-Badawi
Up to $5 Million Reward


Date of Birth : July 22, 1960 or October 23, 1960 or October 23, 1963
Place of Birth : Al-Shargian, Makiras, Yemen
Height : Approximately 5'5" (165 cm)
Weight : Approximately 175 lbs (79 kg)
Hair : Black
Eyes : Black
Sex : Male
Complexion : Olive
Aliases : Jamal Muhsin al-Tali, Abu Abdul Rahman al-Badawi, Abu Abdul Rahman al-Adani, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad Ali al-Badawi, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad

The individual listed above is wanted in connection with the October 12, 2000, bombing of the USS Cole in Aden, Yemen. This attack resulted in the deaths of 17 American sailors.

The individual listed above has been indicted on the following charges:

Murder and conspiracy to murder U.S. nationals and U.S. military personnel; conspiracy to use and using weapons of mass destruction, damaging and destroying government properties and defense facilities; and providing material support to terrorist organizations.