Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Saif al-Adel
Up to $5 Million Reward


Date of Birth : April 11, 1963; April 11, 1960
Place of Birth : Egypt
Hair : Dark
Eyes : Dark
Sex : Male
Citizenship : Egyptian
Aliases : Seif Al Adel, Ibrahim al-Madani

Saif al-Adel is believed to be a high-ranking member of the al-Qaida organization. He has been indicted for his alleged role in the August 7, 1998 bombings of the U.S. embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and Nairobi, Kenya.

The individual listed above has been indicted on the following charges:

Conspiracy to kill United States nationals, to murder, to destroy buildings and property of the United States, and to destroy national defense utilities of the United States.

Ayman al-Zawahiri, Fazul Abdullah Mohammed, Fahid Mohammed Ally Msalam, Sheikh Ahmed Salim Swedan, Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah, Saif al-Adel, Anas al-Liby, Ahmed Mohamed Hamed Ali, the now deceased Usama bin Ladin and others already in custody are believed to be responsible for the bombings of the U.S. embassies in Tanzania and Kenya on August 7, 1998. The embassy bombings killed 224 civilians and wounded over 5,000 others. These terrorists are believed to be members of al-Qaida, an international terrorist network..

Click here to listen to a Public Service Announcement about this terrorist