Skip Navigation.

Seeking Information Against International Terrorism

Wanted
Information leading to the location of
Ayman al-Zawahiri
Up to $25 Million Reward


Date of Birth : June 19, 1951
Place of Birth : Egypt
Hair : Brown/Black
Eyes : Dark
Sex : Male
Nationality : Egyptian
Aliases : Abu Muhammad, Abu Fatima, Muhammad Ibrahim, Abu Abdallah, Abu al-Mu'iz, The Doctor, The Teacher, Nur, Ustaz, Abu Mohammed, Abu Mohammed Nur al-Deen, Abdel Muaz, Dr. Ayman al Zawahiri

Ayman al-Zawahiri is a physician and the founder of the Egyptian Islamic Jihad. This organization opposes the secular Egyptian Government and seeks its overthrow through violent means. Al-Zawahiri is believed to have served as an advisor and doctor to Usama bin Ladin. He has been indicted for his alleged role in the August 7, 1998 bombings of the U.S. embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and Nairobi, Kenya.

The individual listed above has been indicted on the following charges:

Murder of U.S. nationals outside the United States; conspiracy to murder U.S. nationals outside the United States; and attack on a federal facility resulting in death.

Ayman al-Zawahiri, Fazul Abdullah Mohammed, Fahid Mohammed Ally Msalam, Sheikh Ahmed Salim Swedan, Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah, Saif al-Adel, Anas al-Liby, Ahmed Mohamed Hamed Ali, the now deceased Usama bin Ladin and others already in custody are believed to be responsible for the bombings of the U.S. embassies in Tanzania and Kenya on August 7, 1998. The embassy bombings killed 224 civilians and wounded over 5,000 others. These terrorists are believed to be members of al-Qaida, an international terrorist network..

Click here to listen to a Public Service Announcement about this terrorist